May 31 – June 8 marks the eighth year that Austin, Texas will play host to the Chaos In Tajas music festival. Featuring a mix of punk, hardcore, metal, hip hop, and indie rock, with such headliners as Best Coast, The Clean, No Age, and The Mob. Chaos In Tajos is now happy to announce several new acts! Joining this year’s incredible roster will be: Agents of Abhorrence (Australia), Anxiety, A Place to Bury Strangers, Art vs Science, Batillus, The Beltones, The Biters, Cheap Curls (ex Dum Dum Girls), Chelsea Wolfe, Cough, Cross, Daughn Gibson, Dragged into Sunlight, Ectoplasm, Hounds of Hate, Japanther, Last Year’s Men, Lemuria, Spray Paint, Theories, This Will Destroy You, YOU & The Young
The festival kicks off May 31. Four day passes are available here, while individual tickets can be purchased according to event. Complete schedule listed below.
Katey Red
the Mob (England) 10:00-11:00
Bi-Marks 12:00-12:30
12:45-1:45
Nasum (Sweden) 1:00-1:45
Rituals (ex World Burns to Death)
Warrior Kids (France)
Cülo
Hank Wood and the Hammerheads
Deadly Reign
Toys that Kill 1:00-1:45
Hotel Vegas:
The Biters
Last Year’s Men
Broken Gold
Mohawk:
(outside)
Municipal Waste 11:15-12:00
Dropdead 10:30-11:00
Forward (Japan) 9:45-10:15
Skizophrenia (Japan) 9:00-9:30
Ghoul 8:10-8:45
Mauser 7:20-7:50
Wild//Tribe 6:35-7:05
(inside)
Brain Killer 1:00-1:30
Koward 12:15-12:45
Red 7:
Saint Vitus 12:45-1:45
Church of Misery (Japan) 11:45-12:30
Hail! Hornet 11:05-11:35
Magic Circle 10:25-10:55
King’s Destroy 9:45-10:15
Gates of Slumber 9:05-9:35
Mammoth Grinder 8:25-8:55
Scoot Inn:
Fred and Toody playing the hits! 12:45-1:45
Don’t 12:00-12:30
Mark Sultan 11:15-12:00
Royal Headache (Australia) 10:30-11:00
GG King 9:45-10:15
John Wesley Coleman 9:00-9:30
Spray Paint 8:15-8:45
Broken Neck (Afterparty):
Reality Crisis (Japan)
Hoax
Saturday, June 2:
(Day Shows:)
Beerland:
(21 and up)
Toxic Holocaust 6:00-6:45
Midnight 5:00-5:45
Gas Chamber 4:15-4:45
Power Trip 3:30-4:00
Red 7:
Dropdead 4:15-4:45
Skizophrenia (Japan) 3:30-4:00
Boston Strangler 2:45-3:15
Hatred Surge 2:00-2:30
(Night Shows)
29th St. Ballroom:
A Place to Bury Strangers
This Will Destroy You
ND:
Main Attrakionz
Fat Tony
Nick Woj
Beerland:
(21 and up)
Brain Killer 1:15-1:45
Total War 12:30-1:00
Ectoplasm 11:45-12:15
Secret Prostitutes 11:00-11:30
Club Deville:
The Clean (New Zealand) 11:00- 12:00
Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments 10:00-10:45
Royal Headache (Australia) 9:15-9:45
Daughn Gibson 8:30-9:00
Sea Lions 7:45-8:15
Give 7:00-7:30
The Hex Dispensers 6:15-6:45
Hotel Vegas:
Backtrack 11:30-12:00
Dead End Path 10:45-11:15
Expire 10:00-10:30
Truth 9:15-9:45
Mohawk:
(outside)
Antisect (England) 11:15-12:00
Winter 10:15-11:00
Deviated Instinct (England) 9:30-10:00
Zyanose (Japan) 8:45-9:15
Hoax 8:00-8:30
Death Evocation 7:15-7:45
Impalers 6:30 – 7:00
(inside)
Pegasus 1:00-1:30
King’s Destroy 12:15-12:45
The Parish:
Iceage (Denmark) 1:00- 1:30
Xeno & Oaklander 12:15-12:45
Pop. 1280 11:30-12:00
King Dude 10:45-11:15
Kindest Lines 10:00-10:30
Dangerous Boys Club 9:15-9:45
Anasazi 8:30-9:00
Rosenkopf 7:45-8:15
YOU 7:00-7:30
Red 7:
(inside)
Absu 12:45-1:45
Black Witchery 11:45-12:30
Ares Kingdom 10:45-11:30
Morbosidad (Mexico) 9:50-10:30
Loss 9:00-9:35
Terrorism 8:15-8:45
(outside)
Tear it Up
1:00-1:45
Double Negative 12:15-12:45
11:30-12:00
Avon Ladies 10:45-11:15
Cülo 10:00-10:30
Mindset 9:15-9:45
Video 8:30-9:00
The Creamers 7:45-8:15
Scoot Inn:
Creem 1:00-1:30
Hounds of Hate 12:15-12:45
11:15-12:00
Japanther 10:30-11:00
Joyce Manor 9:45-10:15
Post Teens 9:00-9:30
Broken Neck (Afterparty):
Skizophrenia (Japan)
Crazy Spirit
Sunday, June 3:
(Day Shows)
End of an Ear:
starts at 2pm
Rumpshaker Zine Reading with:
No Statik
Mindset
Beerland:
(21 and up)
Zyanose (Japan) 6:00-6:30
Mauser 5:15-5:45
Koward 4:30-5:00
Vaaska 3:45-4:15
Dead Line 3:00-3:30
Scoot Inn:
Napalm Raid 8:15-8:45
Bi-Marks 7:30-8:00
Porkeria 6:45-7:15
Fast Death 6:00-6:30
Radiation 5:15-5:45
Abduktion 4:30-5:00
Dead Reich 3:45-4:15
Ectoplasm 3:00-3:30
Gall 2:15-2:45
Bomraw 1:30-2:00
(Night Shows)
Beerland:
(21 and up)
Dead End Path 1:00-1:30
Creem 12:15-12:45
Agents of Abhorrence (Australia) 11:30-12:00
Gas Chamber 10:45-11:15
Hatred Surge 10:00-10:30
The Love Below 9:15-9:45
Emo’s East:
Best Coast 12:30-1:30
Lemuria 11:45-12:15
Laura Stevenson and the Cans 11:00-11:30
The Mind Spiders 10:15-10:45
Hotel Vegas:
Dragged Into Sunlight 1:00-1:45
Cough 12:00-12:45
Whitehorse (Australia) 11:15-11:45
Cross 10:30-11:00
Batillus 9:45-10:15
Theories 9:00-9:30
Mohawk:
(outside)
Moss Icon 9:30-10:30
Iceage (Denmark) 8:45-9:15
Ceremony 8:00-8:30
Give 7:15-7:45
Thou 6:30-7:00
(inside)
Pygmylush 11:30-12:00
Gun Outfit 10:45-11:15
Red 7:
(inside)
Ringworm
11:30-12:00 the Abused
10:30-11:00 Cold World
9:45-10:15 the Rival Mob
9:00-9:30 the Ropes
8:15-8:45 the Boston Strangler
7:30-8:00 Power Trip
6:45-7:15
(outside)
Toxic Holocaust 1:00-1:45
Midnight 12:00-12:45
Ghoul 11:00-11:45
Hank Wood and the Hammerheads 10:15-10:45
Secret Prostitutes 9:30-10:00