The Greene Space at WNYC and WQXR Announces The Contestants to Compete in THE BATTLE OF THE BOROUGHS
Last Spring, more than 400 musical acts entered for a chance to compete in The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space’s search for NYC’s best untapped talent, THE BATTLE OF THE BOROUGHS.
This year, The Greene Space, along with partner City Parks Foundation’s SummerStage, heard from more than 520 bands and ensembles, instrumentalists, singers, DJs, spoken word artists and performance artists of all genres are clamoring for a shot. And the contestants have been chosen.
On Friday, February 4 at 7pm, the competition will begin with The BROOKLYN BATTLE. Ten of Kings County’s finest will play for a live audience at The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, the innovative and acoustically superb street-level studio at WNYC and WQXR, in hopes of securing a spot at the Ultimate Battle in June 2011. The winner of that competition will perform an exclusive concert at The Greene Space and an opening gig at SummerStage.
Every Battle will be emceed once again by Classical 105.9 FM WQXR host TERRANCE MCKNIGHT, whose Saturday evening show All Ears is a celebration of musical discovery and unexpected cross-genre connections. HELGA DAVIS, host on Q2, WQXR’s online new music stream and LEITAL MOLAD, a producer of the arts and culture program Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen, will provide colorful commentary throughout the night. The evening will also feature background videos and interviews with the performers.
Audiences can represent their borough and hear an eclectic mix of innovative talent from all across NYC during the following Battles in The Greene Space:
February 4: BROOKLYN
Amanda Ray
Food Will Win the War
In One Wind
Jonka
Mais Um
Maria Weckam
Maritri
Nicholas Meglis
Steff Rooker and the Search Engine
Xavier Cardriche Band
USVS
March 4: QUEENS
Astoria Boulevard
Charanans
Consider the Source
Danny Fox Trio
Kaori Jujii + Eric Cecil
Natalia “Saw Lady” Paruz & Mary Bopp
Nicholas Howard
Rachel Zamstein
Sosoon
Thalys Peterson
Why G? and the XYZ’s
April 1: THE BRONX
Bethany Davis
Finotee
Fordham HS
Just a LilBit
The Kiki Experience
Mala Reignz
Pascale
Steven Oquendo and the Latin Jazz Orchestra
Wellington Papers
May 6: STATEN ISLAND
Ahnmin Lee
Bad Mouth Betties
Dave Stagno
Greg Nissan
The Headlocks
Joan Caddell and the Midnight Choir
Vantage Point
June 3: MANHATTAN
AIT MENGUELET Lounis
Andy Suzuki & The Method
Aurora & Zon del Barrio
Ben Tyree
Ethan Mann
Genghis Barbie
Jay Stone
John Brodeur
Scrambler Seequill
Snehasish Mozumder and Som Band
West Side Five
June 17: THE FINAL BATTLE
Winners from Each Borough Compete for the Grand Prize
Summer 2011: ULTIMATE BATTLE WINNER’s featured concert in The Greene Space
Plus, Opening Gig at a SummerStage Show
ALL BATTLES
Where: The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space at WNYC and WQXR
44 Charlton Street (at Varick Street)
New York, NY 10014
Tickets: $15; admission includes a complimentary drink and snacks
Tickets for all events are on sale now at www.wnyc.org/thegreenespace
Official Website: www.thegreenespace.org/battle